Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming up Captain Hardy's lane he saw a ball of fire passing by him. The man fainted on the spot when he recovered himself it was morning. He arose and went straight to the Parish Priest of Hacketstown and he told the priest what had happened. The folling night the priest and himself gathered up a crowd of people. So they set off to find that buzzing ball of fire. They hid up Captain Hardy's lane. At about twelve o'clock midnight they heard the buzzing ball of fire coming. The ball of fire came and turned into a white man at the gate. The man stayed then till most of the had fainted except the priest and the man himself. The two of them stepped forth bravely and they priest began to read out of his book and the man went away screaming and roaring.
    Nelly Kelly
    Ann Doran