School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. There was a man one time who had a grandmother dying, and she asked him to go to the Priests house coming up by the short-cut on the way to Hacketstown. It was about twelve o'clock midnight, he saw a light and a white woman sitting on the short-cut. He stopped and knelt down on the road and said the Rosary. No sooner had he said the Rosary when the white woman vanished. Then he got bravely and went on his way to the Priest. When the Priest heard his sad story he put on his overcoat and went to the woman's house. On his way to the house he told the man that there was no use of going because the woman that he had seen on the short-cut was his grandmother and that proved she was dead.
    Nelly Kelly
    Ann Doran