School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. Long ago there lived in Youngs of Ballyedmond two priests and they had a servant working with them. Anyway one of the priests died and while the wake was going on the girl went out into the yard, and when she went in she told the second priest that the dead priest had appeared to her in the yard. The priest said it wasn't true and not to say the like. The priest went out into the yard and there he saw a ghost in the dead priests robes, the priest asked the ghost why he appeared to the girl and he said "I want to kill her". It was not the priest that appeared to the girl but someone that did not like her during his lifetime and wanted to kill her.
    Maura Duffy
    Molly Doyle