School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. In olden times the people had many customs. These are some of them. On St Patricks morning the people would cut a sally switch and keep it in the byre until the first of May and then drive the cattle out with it on that morning.
    When men were working in the field and a whirlwind came they would throw a handful of whatever they were working at with the wind and say "Take that and may all my ill-luck go with you", as they believed it was the fairies. On Christmas morning the people would be all rushing to see who would get to three houses first lift the latch and shout "A happy Christmas to you all". The doors were never locked on Christmas night
    Annie Byrne
    Peter Byrne