School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. Years ago about a mile from Hacketstown some men were mending a house. They took down one part of the house and left up a room in which they could sleep. But in the middle of the night the contractor who was sleeping with the caretaker was wakened by the sound of tramping of feet. He asked what it was and was told the house was haunted. Shortly after this the carpenter who was sleeping in a room by himself called and said something was looking at him which had got in through the window. They examined the window but a fly would not have got in. They sent him home and he died that day. The noise became worse every night after he died.
    Annie Byrne
    James Doyle