School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. Years ago there was a man who was in the habit of going to ramble in the evenings. He often saw or imagined he did see the fairies or good people. He was always wishing to see a lepracáin or catch one in order to get the money. One night when he was leaving the farmers house were he worked, the mistress gave him a bucket of buttermilk to bring home, one his way he had to cross a style on to a laneway where three roads met, and between the roads there was a triangular patch of grass and on this patch of grass, when he was getting up the style he saw a little, small man with a beaver hat and and red coat but he had to take his eyes off him while he was leaving his bucket on the step and when he looked again the little man was crossing a style at the opposite side(.) He ran to catch him but when he reached the style all he could hear was a merry laugh crossing the field in the distance. So he gave up the chase and returned to fine his bucket of buttermilk had slipped and was overturned.
    Philomena Byrne
    Peter Byrne