Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine affected the country very much. The district was very thickly populated before that time. In Ballybrack district before the famine there were about ten families more than there are now. Some people can still point out where sites of houses were. Two or three years before the famine there was abundance of potatoes, so much so, so they were left thrown in heaps around the ditches. The next year some of the potatoes blackened in the ground but the people sowed these diseased potatoes the next year and spreaded the disease worse. So the next near all the potatoes were black. The people died in great numbers from starvation.
    1. am
    Kitty Gartland