Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a special feast of Sport for the young boys. Many games are played through the country. The children get three plates and they put clay on one plate, a ring on another and water on the other.
    The one of the children is blind-folded and the three plates are placed on a table. The child is brought up to the table where the plates are. If he puts his hand in the water he will cross the sea within a year. If he puts his hand in the clay he will die within a year. If he tips the rings he will be married within a year.
    The men play another game. When it is dark numbers of young assemble into bands and go out taking gates and leave them in backward places such as in a heap of bushes or in forts. They also hand them up on trees.