Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there dwelt in the bog a witch named Biddie Brazil. There were many funny stories told about her. one of which I will now relate.
    One time a man named from Ferbane cut his turf in the bog where the witch was living. He asked her to foot it, and he said he would give her ten shillings for doing the work.
    In about a week afterwards he returned to see if the work was done, but the turf remained untouched. The man in a great rage ran to the house of the witch. She said that it was not too late yet. She came down to the turfbank and she made one stook.
    Then she repeated these words three times "Three on the bottom two on the top, come now boys and hurl it up." In less than one minute all of the turf was made up and
    Joseph Concannon
    An Baile Ard, Co. Uíbh Fhailí