Scoil: Ballykilmurry

Baile Mhic Giolla Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Odhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man named Joe McGauley was rising sand in his own land in Rahan. He came across two flags with colours on them. There was one on each side of a box. His father was with him, they took up the box and they were afraid to open it. They called a man who was near by to come and open the lid of the box for them. When the man openen it, it was full of leaves. All the Priests in Rahan said that it was full of gold and when they called a man it changed into leaves.
    The Priest said that it was for themselves and not for the man that they called. If they had opened the lid they would have the box of gold for themselves. There is a box of leaves in Joe McGauleys own house up to this day.
    Kathleen Burke
    Béal an Droichid, Co. Uíbh Fhailí