School: Ballykilmurry

Baile Mhic Giolla Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. On Ballycown castle.There was a wooden castle in Ballycown long ago but it was burned down. It was one one of three castles owned by the O Molloys the most important people in this part of the country at that time. Ballykilmurry and Aharney were the other two. Then Sire Jasper Herbert and his wife built this one. There is a tunnel under the ground from Ballycowan castle to Ballykilmurry castle. If you were going along Ballinamere road with a horse and car it would echo at the tunnel. It is situated near the Grand Canal to the west of Tullamore. "By God of might (my) I hold my right" is over the door. There (are) was a stone roof on it. There were six chimneys on it