School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. On the fair of Ballycowan
    About 70 years ago there was always a fair held in Ballycowan it was called the Gooseberry fair. It was counted the best fair of the year especially for horses. There were twice the number of people in Ireland that time than there is now. There was what they called Party men in Ireland that time and continued for some years afterwards. Those call the party men were kept up by the British Government, to show the nations of the world that the Irish were brutes and savages and were not fit to control their own country. The heads of those Partymen lived within 6 or 8 miles of one another They always sent a challenge to one another to meet in the Gooseberry fair to fight and if they did
    Thomas Burke
    Ballydrohid, Co. Offaly