Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they return and search. When near it you say they are "hot" and when far away say they are cold. Whoever finds it hides it the next time.
    Talking to the King and Queen. All leave room except 2. Get 2 chairs and place 2 feet apart. Cover with a rug. One sit on each chair on rug. Call one in and let him sit between. Ask him a question or 2 and then stand up and he sits on ground.
    Kitty, Kitty 4 corners.
    Tailor's tumble. Sit on ground and cross legs like a tailor. Catch your two big toes in your hands and keep turning head over heels without letting go the toes.
    Heigh-ho, tippity toe.
    Turn the ship and away we go.
    Judy and Jack, dressed in black,
    Silver buttons down their back.
    Pitch and toss.
    Hop scotch.
    Our parents tell us that as long as they can remember those games, along with Jack stones were played.