Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Old Schools.
    About half a mile from Esker school on the road to Edenderry is the remains of an old school. It was a Protestant school. All ordinary subjects were taught but there was neither Irish not Religious instruction. Mr Moody was the teacher and each child subscribed one penny a week as part payment of the teacher and brought two sods of turf in winter. Slates were used. The teacher had no B.B. but he used a large slate.
    About one and a half miles from the school on the road to Daingean is a slated cottage owned by Mr Colgan, Mount Lucas. Formerly it was used as a school. Catholics and Protestants attended. The teacher was a Protestant - Miss Condle and received as part payment 1d each from Infants, 2d from first class, 3d frm second class and so on per week. Each child also brought a couple of sods each day in winter. About 50 children
        1. foirgnimh