Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. The Potato Crop.
    All the people, be they cottiers or farmers in this locality sow potatoes every year. About 2 acres is the most anyone puts under potatoes and it varies very little. The owner of the land prepares the ground by ploughing and harrowing. The weeds are gathered into heaps and burned.
    The drills are opened with an iron double-boarded plough.
    Women usually cut the seed. The potatoes are cut in small pieces with an "eye" in each. (of the seed)
    People help each other "dropping" the seed and spreading the manure. They also lend horses etc. Sometimes the manure is put under the seed and sometimes over. The seeds or splits are dropped in the drills about a foot apart. The drills are closed with the plough