Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Old Crafts
    In our grandfather's time candles were made by skinning rushes and dipping the pith in grease. They were placed in a sort of candlestick called a both. One candle would last an hour.
    People at that time saved their own flax. They tied it in bundles and placed those in bogholes to rot. It was then dried and threshed at home. Linen was woven and from it shirts, sheets etc were woven.
    Stockings were never bought. The wool was made at home and stockings were hand-knit.
    In almost every field there was a lime-kiln. The lime was put out on the fields as manure and also to kill insects. First stones were put in the kiln, then a layer of turf, then another row of lime stones and so on