Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cool-na-Muck House was formerly owned by Wards of Cool-na-Muck who were of no religion. One day a priest was walking on the lands which were preserved. He met young Ward and his brother who were hunting. Ward asked him why he was walking on the lands and if he knew that they were preserved. The priest told him he was doing no harm on the lands only saying his prayers. Young Ward told him to get off the land. Whatever answer the priest gave him young Ward struck him despite his elder brother. The priest told him he might have