Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In times gone by it was the practice of our mothers to find a place in the garden for the purpose of growing some flax. Oftentimes they were obliged to depend on the headlands. It was for the farmer of course to plough the land but the rest of the work was done by the women and children, that is preparation for the seed. This was sown broadcast and covered over with a light layer of clay. It required great attention in weeding it. When it was ripe it was pulled out of the ground and tied in small bundles or sheaves and allowed to dry a little. Then it was