Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the cows were milked, the milk was left set in tin pans for twelve hours. The pans were about six inches deep and the milk put in them to the depth of about four inches, so as to leave room for the cream. The pans were washed and scalded thoroughly. The morning's milk would be skimmed in the evening and the night's milk skimmed the following morning. The milk would be skimmed with a tin skimmer, and very often with the fingers, into a cream - crock. In the side of the crock, near the bottom, there was a spicket for the purpose of letting out the milk which would form under the cream.
    Mary Flynn