Scoil: Adamstown (uimhir rolla 3755)

Maigh Arnaí, Co. Loch Garman
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal)

There is an old field situated in Barmoney Bree and it is said that there are two giants buried in this field, and when they were dying they brought their treasures with them.

There is an old field situated in Barmoney, Bree, and it is said that there are two giants buried in this field, and when they were dying they brought their treasures with them.
    There are two stones over them upon two shelves. It is said that two men dug there one night for money, and when digging they saw a big light in the corner of the field.
    When they saw it at first they did not mind it, so it became bigger and bigger, and they could see two men warming themselves at the fire.
    So begob, they went up to the fire, they saw the two giants warming themselves at the fire, and they had the two bags of gold on their backs.
    So the men tried all the ways they could to get the gold.
    They pushed the giants into the fire, and they got the gold and ran for their