Scoil: Adamstown (uimhir rolla 3755)

Maigh Arnaí, Co. Loch Garman
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times there did only two Catholics families live in the town of Old Ross (Ballinaboola Co Wexford). All the rest of the people were called Palentines.

They were no machines for threshing at that time everyday used to have their corn threshed with flails.
    The man was threshing away one day, and one of the Palentines came to him and asked him, "What do you be doing out every night or don't you be afraid."
    The thresher said he would not be afraid of the devil if he met him.
    Would you like to see that devil? said the Palentine to him. "Not a pin I care" said the man "Well come on with me" said the Palentine
    The man went with him and he made sure to bring his flail.
    The Palentine brought him into a room, and took a paper bag, and dusted something out of it around the floor.
    Soon the devil put up his head and when he did the thresher drew on him right and left with the flail
    Thomas P. Doyle
    Baile Uí Sheanáin, Co. Loch Garman