Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they pulled it and they heard a queer noise and the door opened and all the men went in and began to dig.
    When they had dug down about four feet they pulled up a small box and they opened it. It was full of gold, and then the men wanted to go home with what they got but two of the men were greedy and wanted more so they began to dig again for about a half hour and now it was about midnight.
    Suddenly one of the men said "give me a hand at this big one" and they lifted up and opened it and they nearly fainted when they saw all the gold in it.
    They were putting their spades and shovels away when they saw a man in mail coming towards them and they ran for their lives. One of the men was brave and he stood to see what he would do and the man in mail closed the box and put it down in the hole and covered it with his sword and walked towards the young man and he ran for his life and the man in mail followed him and he then disappeared into the castle so no more men went out for the treasure.
    Miss Browne