Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to 40 years ago there were a great many trades in New Ross which have since disappeared. Nails were made in the Irishtown and Neville St. Hats were made in Mary St. and North St. Ropes were made in Boheen Na Slawn. Bacon was cured in Marsh Lane by a man named Sam Kehoe. Young porkers were exported from New Ross to London by a man named John Rice. A drink called "spruce beer" was made by one or two people in New Ross who knew the secret of making it. They sold it at a penny a glass. Women's hats and bonnet's were made in Robert St. by people named Kent's. Brogues were made in Bewley St. and Main St. Boats were made in Cross Lane by a man named Conway and in Rosbercon by a man named Shanaghan. Tombstones were made in Bridge St. Wicker baskets and cradles were made in the Irish town. Baskets and chairs are still made in Robert St. Felt is made in Graves' son on the Quay.
    Tallow candles, tobacco and snuff were made by a man named Jeffares in Mary St. and on the Quay. Carts were made in the Maudlins and spring carts were made in South St. and Charleton Hill. Bee-hives were made in the Maudlins also. Kishes were made in Bewley St. and Michael St. Firkins, tubs and churns were made in Bridge St. and Michael St.
    There was a brewery in the Irishtown about 80 years ago. Up to 30 years ago corks were made in the Irishtown and Main St. A plumber and lock smith used to live in Marsh lane.