Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

loyed in the royal Hotel, New Ross.
    One winters night two travellers called at the hotel for some refreshments. While they were refreshing themselves one of them said to the other jokingly "What will we do if we meet Freaney the robber." The other said that. "He did not care about Freaney or any other man either Freaney, unknown to them had heard these remarks, and he slipped quietly out of the Hotel and looked at the travellers jarvey car so that he would know it again. He then proceeded out the Waterford road for about a mile. Having a cabbagge stump he concealed himself behind a ditch and waited for the travellers.
    After awhile the two travellers came along in their sidecar. Freaney jumped out and grasped the horses bridle and pointing the stump at the men he shouted "halt abd deliver," "I am Freaney the highwayman"
    Startled and dismayed the travellers cawered in the seat and the man who had boasted at the hotel fainted away and fell off the sidecar on to the road.
  2. Storytellers :
    One of the famous story tellers around this district was Victor O Power. He used to sit up in the open air in the nightime watching the animals and writing stories on them. He used to write stories for "Our Boys". In writing these stories he used the name of
      2. daoine