Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a field owned by Mr Ennett Cappa , Glenmore. Just about two hundred years from where I was born the gold was hidden . Many people including my uncle used to dig for the gold. When they used to dig a certain distance down they used to hear horses galloping around them . Then they used to run for their lives and age some time they would try again and the same thing would occur.
    My uncle told me that it was in Cromwell's time , in the year "89 this crock of gold was hidden .Many and many a time, people used today for the gold , but they never succeeded in finding it. He also told me that there used to be a soldier minding it. After some time e was shot and after his death he used to appear in that spot.
  2. a field owned by Mr. Ennett, Cappa , Glenmore. Just about two hundred years form where I was born the gold was hidden . Many people including my uncle used to dig for the gold. When they used to dig a certain distance down they used to hear horses galloping around them . Then they used to run for their lives and after some time they would try again and the same thing would occur .
    My uncle told me that it was in Cromwell's time , in the year '89 this crock of gold was hidden . Many and many a time, people used to dig for the gold , but they never succeeded in finding it. He also told me that there used to be a soldier minding it. After some time he was shot and after his death he used to appear in that spot.
    Mrs Kehoe
    Réilín, Co. Loch Garman