Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Severe Weather.
    In the Summer of 1910 a heavy thunder storm swept over north Wexford.
    On the last Saturday of July a man named Mr Dowd of Ballincash was cutting corn in a field with other men.
    The thunder storm started. The men unyoked the horses from the binder. Mr Dowd had left his waistcoat in the bottom of the field. He told the other men to go home with the horses and he would shut the field - gate as he wanted to get his waistcoat.
    The thunderstorm was very heavy at this time. Mr Dowd had got his waistcoat and was shutting the field - gate when the lightning struck him and killed him. The other men were home by then, The mistress started to say the Rosary.
    About the middle of the Rosary, she thought she heard the man's voice at the door saying " Oh God bless us that is awful." She ran to open it but saw no sign of him. The men went at once to look for him, and found him dead.
    His hair was all burned by the lightning.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin