Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

lothes Made Locally.
    There is only one tailor whom I know in this district. This tailor generally works at home. Implements he uses are :- sewing machine, scissors, and thimble. My mother makes shirts at home. She uses flannel to make them. A wife generally wears black for her lifetime when her husband dies. At the death of a wife the husband wears a black diamond of cloth on his left sleeve and a black tie. A bride never gets married in black. The bridegroom often gets navy for his wedding. The bridesmaid is often dressed in the same colour as the bride. Blue is often worn by the bride.
    Nora Breen,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
    Nora Breen
    An Carraigín, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Clothes Made Locally.
    Sometimes she (a widow) wears a little dot of white mixed with the black on her hat or dress. At the death of a baby the people never go in black.
    Mary Breen,
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue, Ferns.