Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Food in olden Times
    Sometimes workmen brought a couple of cuts of barley bread to eat. People when eating their meals sat at a table at a wall. Barley read was very often used. There was a porridge house in Ballyedmond in olden times.
    (My father Mr Michael Gahan - 52 yrs - told me this)
    James Gahan,
    Barmona, Boolavogue, Ferns.
  2. The table in some houses was made in such a manner that when it was not being used it was hung up against the wall. There were two hinges fastened to two spikes in the wall, and to the leaf of the table. There were only the two outside legs under the table, and when it was going to be hung up the legs were doubled up under it. When the table was pulled down the legs were pulled out from under it.

Mr John Kavanagh
    Ballyorley, Boolavogue, Ferns (71 yrs) told me this.
    Patrick Brien,
    Ballyorley, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co. Wexford
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Brien
    Baile Órlaithe Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
    Mr John Kavanagh
    Seantuismitheoir
    71
  3. About sixty years ago people used to eat three meals, for breakfast they had stirabout and buttermilk, for dinner they had turnips and potatoes and for supper they had black tea and bare bread. Sometimes