Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Potatoes
    We sow about one acre of potatoes every year. We sow the potatoes in drills which are made with a chill plough. When the drills are made some farm-yard manure is put in the furrows. Then some "bag" manure is put over that. The potatoes are cut into two or three parts leaving at least one bud in each part. They are then put down into the manure and covered with the plough. When the potatoes are peeping above the ground the furrows are scuffled and flagged. Then the clay is put up on the drills with a plough. They are then left for another while and then the weeds are pulled out of them. They are let grow for another while and then sprayed with a wash of blue-stone and washing soda to keep off the blight. The potatoes are sometimes taken out with a plough. They are ploughed out with the plough. Sometimes they are taken out with a machine called a potato-digger, and if the garden is very small they are taken out with a spade. When they are taken out, sometimes they are taken home and more times they are put in pits in the field and brought home later on. When they are brought home they are put in one big pit, somewhere near the farm house. They are covered with a coat of straw, then with a coat of clay and then the pit is thatched with straw so that no frost can get at the potatoes. Arran Banner potatoes grow best,
    Patrick Brien
    Baile Órlaithe Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman