School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

I spent about one year on lodgings in Mr Rathwell's of Ballycanew.

I spent about one year on lodgings in Mr Rathwell's of Ballycanew. Mr Lennon, a clerk in the Co-operative Stores here also lodged in the house at the same time. Mr Rathwell and Mr Lennon slept in the room upstairs to the left. I occupied the one on the right.
    These two men were fully convinced that the house was haunted. I used to enjoy them for I did not believe in such things. I often heard cats in the house at night but nothing else. Mr Rathwell told us he often saw something coming into the room at night and go out again. I know they smoked for
    C. Mullane
    Teacher