School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr Whelan told me that the people of Tomsilla and Banogue were extremely superstitions chiefly about ghosts.

(continued from previous page)
    party got a smell of smoke. Knowing that no house was near their suspicions were aroused. They explored the rock and finally came to a big flat stone carefully laid and evenly in an open- in the rock. The stone was removed and they followed a passage into a eautifully furnished room with piles of gold silver and jewellery of every description as well as fowl recently taken from local farmers.
    Some say a man and two girls were taken while others say they were in Gorey at the time and made their escape. Those who reported their losses were notified and many of them had their goods restored to them. Whatever the fate of the criminals they were not heard of afterwards and the raids and highway robberies came to an end.
    Thomas Whelan
    Manager