School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. Urn on Boley Hill
    Long ago, an important town names Templeboy stood almost on top of Boley Hill facing northwards and situated about two miles S.W. from Ballycanew. It is said that it covered most of the hill from top to back on north side.
    A plague which carried off most of the inhabitants broke out and the survivors moved to where the present village of Ballycanew stands and settled down there.
    1. The old graveyard of Templeboy is still to be seen on N.E. of summit but is now almost overgrown with briars of every description.
    2. In a field of Mr. Wm. Dowling's about half a mile north from the graveyard is an urn on the surface of the ground, but now lightly covered up, in a fine state of preservation. It is believed that the town extended in that direction beyond where this urn now lies
    Laurence Mc Guinness
    Farmer