Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Travelling Folk
    There are four very old travelling folk that visit this district. These old families are the O'Connors, the O'Briens, the Berrys and the Cashes.
    They generally travel by horse and car and they also have caravans.
    The Berry's and the Connorss deal mostly in horses. They have large travelling vans.
    The Cashes are great musicians, one of the family broadcast from Radio Athlone some time ago. The Berrys usually sell tin cans and tin-measures of every kind. They have very dark skin and black curly hair which never seems to be combed.
    They usually sleep in caravans or under tents in the ditches. If they have a lot of horses, they let the horses into the field of some person in the district. They put them in late at night and take them out early in the morning before the owners' would be up. They catch rabbits with snares and make stews on them. They beg the vegetables from house to house and sometimes they steal them.
    They usually come for the fair-day and remain for a week or two. They bring
      1. daoine de réir aicme