School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Bird Lore
    There are many birds seen in this district. The principal songsters are the Linnets, Larks, Thrushes, Flinches and Blackbirds. Other wild birds are the Robins, the Wrens, the Sparrows, the Crows, Magpies, Martins and Stone Chatters. Most of these birds build in ditches or hedges with the exception of Martin's Linnets and Crows. The Linnets build a nest hanging from a tree. The crow builds her nest in the tops of trees generally in a Rookery, and the Martin's build under the eaves of houses or in sandy walls. The Larks build their nests in the meadows.
    The migratory birds are the Cuckoo, Swallow and Corncrake. The cuckoo does not build any nest. The Swallows build their nests under the house-eaves or in some of the outhouses, and the corncrake builds in the meadow like the Lark.
    The wild birds which are found in the bogs or on the hills are the Pheasant, Woodcock, Partridge, and Grouse which we have during Summer. We see the Plover and Snipe during Winter, and the seagulls always come into the ploughed fields. The wild duck and the wild geese come to us during Spring and the wild duck remains