School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Clothes made locally
    There are two tailors at present in this district. They are two brothers. They live in two houses about fifty yards apart.
    They do all their own work in their own homes but long ago the tailors used to travel from house to house. One of the tailors keeps patterns of cloth and he orders them for the people according to their various choicest.
    In some houses all the shirts, worn by the men of the household, are made by the women. An old man named Michael Doyle, Island, R.I.P. used to wear linen shirts and the flax from which the linen was made grew on his own land.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in the homes. Some people knit socks, stockings and all kind of garments for hire.
    It is the custom for people to wear black clothes on the death of a relative and the nearer the relations the longer is the period of mourning.