Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The Local Roads
    The oldest road in this district is now only used as a lane to some fields. It is at present called the Robbery Lane but at one time it was the main road to Gorey. It used to pass by an old mill and across the river Bann by a wooden bridge. On account of the many robberies committed there is has became known as the "Robbery Lane"
    It was along this road that Father Redmond was led from Camolin to a place at this side of Gorey where he was hanged from an alder tree by order of Lord Mountnorris.
    The present road from Craanford to Carnew is only recently made. The old road went through Craan, it is still used but not as much as formerly.
    Another old road was what is now known as Clonamona Lane. It is used to join the Craan road with the road from Camolin to Gorey.
    Another old road used go from the old Gorey-Camolin road, through Ballincoola and on to Ballyowen.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí