School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    directly opposite Duncannon would serve the same purpose as Blackhill light-house does to-day, by keeping a course between the light at Crooke and Duncannon; and taking Duncannon close on the port hand, they would come safely up the entrance of the Harbour. The western or Dunmore bank runs close to the Point of Duncannon and leaves but a very narrow passage between it and the Wexford shore, from thense up to Ballyhack.
    So that the pilot who brings his ship up the narrow way must keep his eye steadly fixed on the site of the old Church at Ballyhack; the least deviation from the guidance of this land-mark would prove fatal to his charge.
    The old church, on top of the hill that rises straight over Passage