School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Waterford Harbour; when the city by the Suir first raised its towers above the waters of Portlairge, To the ocean voyager coming for Waterford Harbour, the Tower of Hook is an indispensible guide.
    Once inside the Harbours mouth the dangers are not yet over, as mariners have learned to this cost even in our own day. The treacherous rock bound shore from the Hook to Duncannon have sent many a Waterford bound ship to destruction. In order to avoid this danger the lighthouse at Blackhill was erected directly behind Duncannon to the North.
    By keeping these two lights directly in line, ships come safely up the entrance of the Harbour. In olden times the Castle of Crooke