School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    warrior grasping a spear. The natives point this out to inquiring tourists as the site of the "Croppy's Grave". Whether the Croppy boy or any of the insurgents that were executed at Geneva were interned here in 1798 it is difficult to ascertain, with any approach to certainity, but it is obvious that this tombstone has a much higher antiquity than 1798.
  2. Leaving Passage and the "Croppy's Grave" we will take our stand at the site of the old church at Ballyhack. The first thing that strikes one is why the top of this bare precipitious rock on the very rivers edge, was chosen as the