School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    admiration, even in their ruins, were mainly instrumental in overthrowing the ancient Irish Nation and laying on its ruins the foundation of that mighty Empire, whose flag sweeps victoriously over the water-ways of the world to-day, and whose armies are locked in a deadly embrace, with the greatest powers on escort, on the issue of which conflict hangs the destinies of mankind.
  2. Hervey De Montmorency uncle to Earl Strongbow was the founder of Dunbrody Abbey. In order to get a glimpse of the sort of man Hervey De Montmorency was, it is only necessary to quote a short passage from Magee's narrative of the Norman invasion.
    Dunbrody, Co. Wexford