School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    sea-rovers must have, when they called their home by those placid waters after her holy name. The name of Port. St. Mary expresses better than any other word pictures could, the peaceful charms of this beautiful place.
  2. The next place that claims our attention is Ballyhack. The strangest thing about this famous little sea-port village is that although it possesses many natural advantages, it seems to be always in the same stand-still mood. In the local imagination there seems to be some undefined Evil Destiny attached to Ballyhack. What gave