School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    rise to this superstition no one can clearly tell but it has been handed down from time immemorial. One of the results of this Evil Destiny that hangs over Ballyhack is that any one who rose to commercial opulence in Ballyhack they would quickly fall again from their height of prosperity and their children would as quickly return to that social obscurity that follows in the train of poverty.
    There was always something unsavoury attached to the name of Ballyhack in the popular imagination of the surrounding district; as Ballyhack " dirty butter " is a derisive epithet that is often used against those who claim the little village by the Suir, as the place of their nativity.
    In 1537 when Dunbrody Abbey was dissolved by the act of Henry VIII and its lands and