School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Catherine we see at our feet, the broad expanse of water, that is formed but the junction of the two noble rivers, the suir and the Baxxow. This miniature seas is girded round by a succession of high hills that shelter it from every wind the blows so that when storms rage and tempests howl, ships that would tug and strain and sometime snap their anchor chains, in the lower reaches of the Suir, could lie here in the haven of Port. St. Mary in the utmost security.
    The wood lands of Faythleg to day gives us a very faint idea of what the scenery must have been when all the neighbouring hills were covered with primeval forest. What a fanciful conception of the benign attributes, of the blessed virgin, who is called the "Star of the Sea", those hardy (now christain)
    Nook, Co. Wexford