School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    site of a Church. The only explanation of the problem is that these churches were built by a maritime people, that used them as beacon lights in the navigation of the harbour. Kilmackea stands on the side of the ancient Channel, down to Dunbrody or Port St. Mary and which left the Great Island completely insular. St Catherines next came in view for to guide the mariner, no sooner had he lost St. Catherine than he picks up Ballyhack and St. Anns on the opposite hill at Passage, then came Duncannon with its Castle standing on the promontory that juts out into the deep narrow channel.
    Templetown then intervenes between Duncannon and the Tower of Hook, standing in full view on the rock bound coast that has proved so fatal