School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the public were entitled to a free and unrestrained access across the river. Lord Waterford produced in parchment several charters and royal grants in support of his claims. The first of these was one of Kings John's by which that monarch granted for ever the ferry between Ballyhack and Passage with all its apurtenances, together with the town of Passage and its revenues and the townslands of Crooke and Knockroe with their castles, etc to the Abbey of Dunbrody.
    The last Royal Charter was one of King William's by which he assigned all the ferries of the Suir and Barrow and other rivers in Ireland to James Roche in recognition of the services he rendered to that monarch by swimming the river at Derry and bringing a message of hope