School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the beseiged city telling its brave defenders that succour was at hand and that King William's ships would be up at once to their relief.
    James Roche's successors sold those chartered rights to Lord Waterford's ancestors, all of which parchment proof was given in court by Lord Waterford's agent. The completely non-
    Mr. Cummins contention and he had to bear the whole cost of the Law Suit.It will thus be seen that this ferry was a very important means of transit between this part of Leinster and Munster & even at this early period, which might be called the initial stages of the Norman invasion. Another conclusion to be derived from these historical documents, is that those lavish gifts which