Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door of the house where the butter was to be taken. The people of the house would know then that they would have no butter when churning.
    The cure for this was to get the colter out of a plough and put it in the fire and redden it in the devil's name.
    Then the person who had "taken" the butter would have to come into the house whether he or she liked it or not, and then of course everyone would know who their awful enemy was.

Once there was a certain farmer, who could never have any butter off the fat of the milk. He had ten cows and he used to have a great deal of cream.
    In those days it was said that a certain girl used to skim the well in which the man got the water,