Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sliabh Coillte, 888 feet above sea-level, was so named because in years gone by it was thickly wooded.
    At the bottom of this hill, is the little cluster of Aughclare homesteads. Like most of the hills of Ireland, Sliabh Coillte played its part in the history of our land. One of its fields pointed out by the people today as "the last green field on the Aclare slope" is still known as "The Soldiers' Field." All that seems to be known is that the old people heard it told that the "red-coats" encamped there.
    At least one story links it up with the Penal days whilst we learn from the old song "Boolavogue" that in later times.
    "Twas at Sliabh Coillte our pikes were reeking
    With the crimson stream of the beaten yoes"