Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loftus Hall is in Templetown and it is about ten miles from my home. Years ago there was a lord living in the house. One night he had a card party to which he invited a great many people.
    There was a girl living in this house at the time. She had a very bad-looking partner and she said she would sooner have the devil than him. Soon after a gentle-man came riding on a horse. He knocked at the door. This girl went out to open it and she asked this man to be her partner. When they were a while playing, a card fell to the ground and a lady stooped to pick it up. What did she see only the devil's cloven foot. She screamed and
    Nellie Shannon
    Baile Mharclaí, Co. Loch Garman