Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A vessel was sailing into New Ross some years ago. The sailors who were on board fell out and fought between themselves over a chest of dollars that was on board. They threw the dollars into the river and then they fought until they were all killed but one. He told all about the money. It was lost between Pilltown and Killowen and that part of the river between those two places has been called "The Dollar Reach" ever since.
    One time men tried to rise the chest of dollars from the river. They brought it to the surface, but they lost hold of it and it was never seen again
    Nellie Shannon. My father Richard Shannon Ballymaclare told me this. It happened about seventy years ago, before he was born. His own
    Nellie Shannon
    Baile Mharclaí, Co. Loch Garman